Medication in School Policy

  • What if my child needs to take medication at school?


    Administration of Medication/Continuing Program of Medication
    Ed. Code § 49420-49425;District Policy 5141.21/Ed. Code § 49480

    Administration of Medication

    A designated school employee may administer medication during the school hours only upon written request of both the physician and parent(s) or guardian, detailing the method, amount, and time the medication is to be taken.

    Medication will be administered only to students whose parent and physician deem it necessary for potentially life-threatening medical conditions or for those who need medication administered during the school day in order to interact appropriately at school.

    Students may not bring any medication to school without an Authorization Form signed by the physician and the parent.  This includes Tylenol, cough drops, eye drops, etc.

    Authorization forms for medication are available here, or at each school office. Medications must be brought to the school office in their original container. Parents are encouraged to ask the child's physician to prescribe long-acting medication if possible, so that medication does not need to be given at school.

    If you have any questions, please call the office.

    Continuing Program of Medication

    State law requires that parents or guardians notify the school when their child is on continuing medication for a non-episodic condition (such as asthma, hay fever, hyperactivity, diabetes, epilepsy.)
Last Modified on May 27, 2014