• 8th Annual Churchill

     

    Science Olympiad Invitational 

     

     

     Saturday, Dec 7th 2019  

     

     

    2019 Sponsors:

     

    Coming Soon... if you are interested in sponsoring this year's tournament please email the tournament director.

     

    Tournament Directors:   Jeff Jungk, Stephanie Bauman and Trina Seefloth
      
    What: An invitational B Division Science Olympiad competition hosted by Churchill Middle School
     
    Who: Any registered B Division team. Note: Teams MUST be registered with their local region before being allowed to participate.
     
    When: Saturday, Dec. 7th, 2019
     
    Times:     7:30am ...                Registration room opens 
                    8:30am ...                Opening Ceremonies
                    9:00am - 3:00pm ... Events Contested  
                    4:00pm ...                Awards Ceremony
     
    Registration Forms:    Registration is now closed.  The Pomolita invitational is still accepting registrations!
     
    Event Schedule:  2019 Event Schedule with room assignments!
     
    Sign Up Events:  Event sign ups are now closed, any requests for changes or adds will be at the discretion of the event judge on the day of the competition.
     
     
    Impound:  Impound rules for each event will be followed. Impound times are listed on the event schedule.
     
    Campus Map:   Campus Map
     
    Parking:  Note that our lot will fill up quick.  I need all busses to drop off and then move away from the loading zone to park until needed later.  For family cars, once the main lot fills you will need to find spaces in the surrounding neighborhoods and on Whitney ave.  Please respect our neighbors and their driveway access and follow all normal parking codes.  There is a loading/ unloading area right up front but do not park there.   
     
    Scoring Room/ Check In:  Room #2 will be the check in room for teams and judges and also the scoring room during the day.  Please have a coach check in your team by 8:00am.  The room will open at 7:30am.
     
    Hospitality/ Judge Work Room:  We will provide a hospitality room for coaches and judges throughout the day.  It will be room #1.  It will be stocked with snacks and beverages.  This room can also serve as a quiet place to go to grade test papers or take a break.  Churchill parent volunteers will be checking in on proctors throughout the day with snacks and beverages.  
     
    Awards:  Trophies will be given for the top 6 placing teams, only 1 team per school is eligible for a trophy.
                   Medals will also be given to the top 6 in each individual event. 
                  
    Prizes:  Thanks to the generosity of our sponsors we HOPEFULLY will be giving out gift cards to the team that wins each individual event.  The top 3 overall teams will also get a gift card prize.  Thank you to our sponsors (see above).
     
    Hotels:  There are lots of great options around town within a 20 min drive from campus.  I suggest the cluster near Arden Way at Capital City Freeway or the cluster at HW 50 and Sunrise Blvd.  
     
    Things To Do:  We encourage teams to make it a weekend in Sacramento and find something to do in addition to the tournament while in town.  We suggest visiting the world class California Railroad Museum in Old Sacramento (along with other points of interest in Old Sac) or taking a tour of the CA State Capitol building.  
     
     
     
     
    Home Base Rooms: Teams will be assigned a "base camp" room somewhere on campus (see below).  They can use this room for down time between events and to store equipment during the day.  Please respect these rooms and leave them in the same condition as when you arrive.  Clean up all trash, do NOT disturb any of the teacher materials/ equipment in the rooms.  
     
    Facilities Info:  Details and pictures of event rooms and other equipment will be posted here.  MP room dimensions, structure testing device, vehicle room floor etc
     
    Questions?:    Email the Churchill Co-Head Coach at stephanie.bauman@sanjuan.edu
     
     
    Results/ Tests:  Teams will leave the competition with a hard copy of the results plus all of the graded tests taken by their team mebers plus keys to the exams.  We plan to post master copies of the tests with keys to a group google drive for everyone to view after the tournament.
     
    Past Champions:
          2012 - Churchill
          2013 - Hopkins
          2014 - Kennedy
          2015 - Kennedy
          2016 - Kennedy 
          2017 - Kraemer
          2018 - Kennedy
          2019 - ???
     
     
    Participating Teams: 
     
     
     
    Team Number Team Name Homeroom Event Supervision  
    1 Churchill Gold  E4  Fossils, Crimebusters,  Ping Pong Parachute  
    2 Pomolita A E3     
    3 Churchill Purple  E4  Water Quality, Road Scholar, Meteorology  
    4 Pomolita B E3   Gliders  
    5 Churchill White  E5  Boomilever, XPD  
    6 Weibel A  37  Curcuit Lab  
    7 Thornton A F3     
    8 BISV (BASIS)  F4  Dynamic Planet  
    9 Thornton B F3   Game On  
    10 Arden E1     
    11 Jeffrey Trail Orange  E6  Mousetrap Vehicle  
    12 Challenger Berryessa  F4  Anatomy/ Physiology  
    13 Jeffrey Trail Blue E6     
    14 Wicklund A (Black) F2   Disease Detective  
    15 Kennedy A  F1    
    16 Wicklund B (Gold)  F2    
    17 Kennedy B  F1    
    18 Hopkins Gold  F5  Heredity  
    19 Chaboya A (Red)  18  Reach for the Stars  
    20 Christensen A (Blue) 38  Ornithology  
    21 Chaboya B (White)  18    
    22 Christensen B (Gold) 38     
    23 Sylvan  E1    
    24 Greene A (Blue) 17     
    25 Jefferson Academy B  F5  Write It Do It  
    26 Greene B (Red)  17  Mission Possible  
    27 Kraemer A 16     
    28 Eagle Peak  37    
    29 Kraemer B 16   Simple Machines  
    30  Elkhorn A D2  Density Lab  
    31  Platt River Academy 36    
    32  Elkhorn B  D2    
    33  JL Stanford 36 Food Science  
             
     
     
     
Last Modified on November 27, 2019