• 7th Annual Churchill 

     

    Science Olympiad Invitational  

     

    Saturday, Dec 1st 2018  

     

    Thank you to our 2018 Sponsors:

     

    Coming Soon!

     

    Tournament Director:   Jeff Jungk
      
    What: An invitational B Division Science Olympiad competition hosted by Churchill Middle School
     
    Who: Any registered B Division team. Note: Teams MUST be registered with their local region before being allowed to participate.
     
    When: Saturday in Dec. 1st, 2018
     
    Times:     7:30am ...                Registration room opens 
                    8:30am ...                Opening Ceremonies
                    9:00am - 3:00pm ... Events Contested  
                    4:00pm ...                Awards Ceremony
     
    Registration Forms:   Registration is CLOSED.  We have reached our capacity for this year's tournament.
     
    Event Schedule:     Event Schedule
     
    Sign Up Events:  TBA
     
     
    Impound:  Impound rules for each event will be followed. Impound times are 9:00 AM - 9:30AM at the event room. 
     
    Campus Map:     Campus Map
     
     
    Parking:  Note that our lot will fill up quick.  I need all busses to drop off and then move away from the loading zone to park until needed later.  For family cars, once the main lot fills you will need to find spaces in the surrounding neighborhoods and on Whitney ave.  Please respect our neighbors and their driveway access and follow all normal parking codes.  There is a loading/ unloading area right up front but do not park there.   
     
     
    Scoring Room/ Check In:  Room #2 will be the check in room for teams and judges and also the scoring room during the day.  Please have a coach check in your team by 8:00am.  The room will open at 7:30am.
     
     
    Hospitality:  We will provide a hospitality room for coaches and judges throughout the day.  It will be room #1.  It will be stocked with snacks and beverages and can also serve as a quiet place to go to grade test papers or take a break.  Churchill parent volunteers will be checking in on proctors throughout the day with snacks and beverages.  
     
    Awards:  Trophies will be given for the top 6 placing teams, only 1 team per school is eligible for a trophy.
                   Medals will also be given to the top 6 in each individual event. 
                  
    Prizes: TBA  * Our tradition has been to awards prizes to each event winner and the top 3 teams overall.
     
    Hotels:  There are lots of great options around town within a 20 min drive from campus.  I suggest the cluster near Arden Way at Capital City Freeway or the cluster at HW 50 and Sunrise Blvd.  
     
    Things To Do:  We encourage teams to make it a weekend in Sacramento and find something to do in addition to the tournament while in town.  We suggest visiting the world class California Railroad Museum in Old Sacramento (along with other points of interest in Old Sac) or taking a tour of the CA State Capitol building.  
     
     
     
     
    Home Base Rooms: Teams will be assigned a "base camp" room somewhere on campus.  They can use this room for down time between events and to store equipment during the day.  Please respect these rooms and leave them in the same condition as when you arrive.  Clean up all trash, do NOT disturb any of the teacher materials/ equipment in the rooms.  
     
    Questions?:    Email the Churchill Co-Head Coach at stephanie.bauman@sanjuan.edu
     
     
    Past Champions:
          2012 - Churchill
          2013 - Hopkins
          2014 - Kennedy
          2015 - Kennedy
          2016 - Kennedy 
          2017 - Kraemer
     
    Participating Teams:
     
     
    Team # Team Name Home Room # Event(s) your team is responsible for running Event Sponsor
    1 Churchill Purple  E5 Heredity, Experimental Design, Game On   
    2 Pomolita A  E3 Elastic Gliders   
    3 Churchill Gold  E5 Crime Busters, Water Quality, Meteorology   
    4 Pomolita B  E3  Roller Coaster  
    5 Bethany Yellow 30  Mystery Architecture   
    6 Elkhorn Blue  16 Anatomy  
    7 Kraemer  17    
    8 Mission San Jose Blue  18  Solar System  
    9 Chaboya Red  37    
    10 Kennedy Gold 15  Battery Buggy   
    11 Bethany Red 30     
    12 Elkhorn Gold 16 Write It Do It   
    13 Kraemer  17    
    14 Jefferson Charter A 36     
    15 Chaboya White  37    
    16 Mission San Jose Gold  18    
    17 Hansen A  F3 Disease Detective   
    18 Kennedy B 15  Density Lab   
    19 Christensen Middle E1     
    20 Jefferson Charter B  36    
    21 BASIS 10     
    22 Thornton A 10     
    23 Challenger Berryessa  E4 Herpetology   
    24 Sylvan  40    
    25 Hansen B F3     
    26 Wicklund A D2   Thermodynamics  
    27 Christensen Middle E1     
    28 Wicklund B D2     
    29  Weibel E4     
    30 Green Middle School F2     
    31 Churchill White  E5 Fossils, Boomilever, Road Scholar   
    32 Green Middle School F2     
     
     
     
     
Last Modified on Monday at 9:13 PM