•                  Mira Loma Logo                                              

     

    The 7th Annual Mira Loma High School Science Olympiad Invitational scheduled for Jan 11th, 2020.  

     Contact the tournament director, Scott Martinez, with any questions by clicking here

    WARNING: our new science building is being constructed so we have fewer parking spots than previously.  There could be other issues as a result of the construction as we move forward. Car pooling is encouraged
     
     
    What: Seventh Annual Mira Loma Science Olympiad Invitational

    Where: Mira Loma High School, 4000 Edison Avenue, Sacramento, CA 95821       Click here for a Mira Loma campus map

    When: Saturday January 11, 2020 

             Times: 

             Registration opens         7:00 a.m.

             Events start                   8:10 a.m. (no opening ceremonies)

             Awards Ceremony         4:45 p.m. 

    Who: Any B or C division team in the nation.  We try to allow for a good mix of teams with regard to experience level. 

    Why: Invitationals are a great way to enrich the overall Science Olympiad experience, hone skills, test devices, and in general improve your team prior to the “official” competitions.  Additionally, students can meet like-minded students from distance places, which can create long lasting friendships.  In other parts of the country, some teams compete in as many as a dozen tournaments each year. 

    Events: We will be running all events from the 2020 national tournament (weather and event supervisor availability permitting).  In the past we have also run trail events and will always be looking for school's to step up and run a trail event (a list of possible events is on the national site under "events").  

    Level of Events: Some events have different requirements based off of the level of competition (regional, state, national), unless there is a specific invitational level, this invitational will be run at the state level.  Additionally, we ask all event proctors to realize the varying levels of students in the competition and write their exam with a range of questions (You do not want several teams scoring 100% on your exam nor the high score to be 15%). 

    Registration: Click here to register Registration will open September 10 at 3:30 pm (Pacific Time) and we will be using an electronic registration this year (Google Forms) the link will appear here when we are done testing it.  While we plan on having 30 teams in each division, in order for more schools to participate, early registration will be limited to ONE team per school.  On October 1, we will open remaining spots up to second teams from previously accepted schools; second teams will be accepted based on the order of their original registration.  If you are interested in bringing two teams, please sign up for two teams on they initial registration form.  

    NOTE: Since this is an invitational, selected teams have been invited from various schools prior to October 1 and potentially in excess of the limit we have imposed.  If, for travel purposes, you need to know the number of competitors competing prior to October 1, contact the tournament director (we are sympathetic to traveling with Olympiad teams over great distances).   

    FAIR WARNING: Due to high demand, for the last couple of years, effectively no school C Division school got to bring a second teams besides the ones that had prearrangements with the tournament director, B Division was a bit more flexable but only a few second teams got in. 

    Regional Registration: Prior to the invitational all teams must be registered with their local regional director.  We will verify registrations early in November so you do not need to have the teams registered at the initial sign up for our invitational.  

    Requested Donation: We are asking for a donation of $150.00 PER TEAM (not per school. i.e. if your school is bringing two teams, your requested donation would be $300) to help us run Science Olympiad.  No payment is required (or desired) until the team's acceptance is verified (i.e. the team name appears below).  Your receipt will be in the welcome package you will receive upon check-in.  If you absolutely need your receipt earlier, please let us know and we will work something out.

    Registration Deadline: December 1, 2020 or when full. Last year, it took only a few weeks for both divisions to fill and most teams were registered within a few minutes, so don't delay. 

    Event Proctors: Each team is expected to run an event if we fill the invitational; if we do not have enough teams, some teams will have to run a second event, if we have more than enough teams, we will double up on some of the more cumbersome events (Experimental Design, Protein Modeling, etc.).  Once again, each TEAM (not each SCHOOL) will have to run an event so if you are bringing two teams you be prepared to run two events.  Teams are expected to supply all equipment, personnel, and copies (of exams and all necessary paper materials) for their event(s).  When registering the team, please put what events you can run (can choose from either division) and we will assign teams to the various events.  The order of registration will be taken into account, but we believe having qualified people running each and every event is more important than team preferences.  An electronic copy of both the exam and answer key for each event needs to be turned in by check-in so they can be disseminated to each participating school in that division (specific details to follow on how this will be done).

    Test Returned:  All tests taken the day of the competition will be returned to the coaches after the awards ceremony.  All blank tests and answer keys will be available to coaches as well. Blank tests and answer keys will not be made available until we receive the blank test and answer key for the event(s) your school is running (this has been a problem in years past leading to not all events being available to all teams).  Please remember, receiving copies of the tests and answer keys used the day of the invitational is a privilege for teams attending the tournament. Participating teams who withhold exam materials or show indiscretion with exam distribution may be excluded from future competitions.

     Awards: Medals will be awarded for the top 5 finishers in each event for official events; for trial events (if any), only the top 3 places will get medals. 

    Trophies will be awarded for the top 5 schools (if two teams from the same school are in the top five, only the higher ranked team will take home a trophy and other lower ranked schools will move up one slot).

    Sign up events:  Specific time sign ups for the engineering/sign up events will be done on-line (specific details TBA).     

    Schedule of events:  The schedule of events will be as close to the Northern California State Tournament as we can get (as of Nov 1).  

    Photographs: Photographing/video recording of your own team and/or their device(s) is allowed, but photographing/video recording of other teams, their team members and/or their device(s) is specifically NOT ALLOWED (this is standard for all Science Olympiad tournaments).

    Homerooms vs. “Campsite”: The last couple of years we have been able to provide homerooms for teams (usually two teams-one B and one C), no decisions have been made this year.  If you are traveling from out of state, we will be able to find a room for you, even if local teams have to camp (an EZup isn’t exactly carry-on size). 

    Questions: Click here to email the tournament director, Scott Martinez 

    Click here for a copy of the informational flier describing this invitational.

     
    Registered teams (we will fill this out once the invitational is full/close to full): 
     
     
     C Division

     Team #

     School Name

    Team Name

    Event(s)

     Donation

     1

     Mira Loma HS

     Red

     B Machines

    N/A

     2

     Mira Loma HS

     White

     C Forensics

    N/A 

     3

     Mira Loma HS

     Blue

     

    N/A 

     4

     Troy HS (SoCal)  A  C Ornithology  Yes

     5

     Troy HS (SoCal)  B   C Sounds of Music   Yes

     6

     Lynbrook HS

       C CodeBusters   No

     7 

     Sheldon HS    C Designer Genes   Yes

     8 

     Palo Alto HS    C Wright Stuff   Yes

     9 

     Dublin HS    C Geologic Mapping  Yes 

     10 

     Saratoga HS    B Road Scholar   No

     11 

     Camas HS (WA)  Red  C Protein Modeling  No 

     12 

     Camas HS (WA)  Black     No

     13 

     Camas HS (WA)  White  C Detector Building   No

     14 

     Glen A. Wilson HS (SoCal)    C Anatomy    Yes 

     15

     
     Mountain View HS
       C Water Quality  No 

     16 

     Albany HS    B Game On  Yes

     17 

     Tokay HS    C Gravity Vehicle  Yes

     18 

     Northwood HS (SoCal)    C Dynamic Planet  No 

     19 

     Laguna Creek HS    C Boomilever   No

     20  

     Milpitas HS    C Chemistry Lab  Yes 

     21 

     Irvington HS    B Experimental Design  Yes

     22 

     Saint Francis (Mountain View)    C Write it Do it  No 

     23 

    Davidson Academy (NV)    C Astronomy  Yes

     24 

     Silvercreek HS    C Machines  Yes 

     25

     Castro Valley HS    B Reach for the Stars  Yes

     26 

     Pleasant Grove      No 

     27 

     Mountain House    C Experimental Design  Yes

     28 

     Monta Vista    B Water Quality  No 

     29 

     Mission San Jose      No 

     30 

      BASIS       Yes 
     
     
     
    B Division
     
    If you are interested in a another middle school invitational, Winston Churchill is running one on Saturday December 7th.  Click here for a link to their website.
     

     Team #

    School Name

    Team Name

    Event(s)

    Donation

     41

     Winston Churchill MS

    Gold

     B Disease Detectives

     No

     42

     Winston Churchill MS

    Purple

     

     No  

     43

     Winston Churchill MS

     White

     

     No 

     44

     Christensen MS    B Ornithology  Yes

     45

     Peter Hansen MS    B Food Science  Yes 

     46

     Miller MS     Bottle rocket event *    Yes 

     47

     Redwood MS    B Write it Do it  Yes 

     48

     Chaboya MS    B Mission Possible  Yes 

     49

     Canyon MS    B Dynamic Planet  Yes 

     50

     Fred E. Weibel ES    B Circuit Lab  No 

     51

     Kennedy MS  A   B CodeBuster (trial)  Yes 

     52

     Kennedy MS  B    Yes 

     53

     BASIS     C Disease Detective  Yes 

     54

     Creekside MS    B Meteorology  Yes 

     55

     Pomolita MS    Bottle rocket event *   No 

     56

     Davidson Academy (NV)    B Heredity  Yes 

     57

     Jeffrey Trail MS (SoCal)    B Mousetrap Vehicle  Yes 

     58

     Albany MS    B Fossils  Yes 

     59

     Liberty MS (WA)    B Crime Busters  No 

     60

     Skyridge MS (WA)      No 

     61

     Odyssey MS (WA)    C Fossils  No 

     62

     Hopkins JHS        

     63

     Kraemer MS (SoCal)    Bottle rocket event *   Yes 

     64

     Sylvan MS    B Elastic Launched Glider  No 

     65

     Arden MS    B Density Lab  Yes 

     66

     Thornton JHS     C Circuit Lab  Yes 

     67

     Gold Trail     B Anatomy  No 

     68

     Wicklund    B Boomilever  Yes 

     69

     Rancho Milpitas    C Cell Bio (trial)  Yes 

     70

     Thomas Russell       Yes 
     
    * Information regarding the Bottle Rocket events to be announced ASAP
     
     
Last Modified Yesterday at 3:56 PM