Skip To Main Content

Logo Image

Logo Title

Developer Fees

San Juan Unified School District will collect Developer Fees via a drop box located at our office during normal business hours. Please make sure to include your email and mailing address on the envelope before placing it in the drop box. All paperwork should be processed within 10 business days. In order to process paperwork, we will need a completed Certificate of Compliance form and a check for the fees. A PDF of the Certificate and receipt will be emailed and a hard copy will also be mailed to the address provided.

Office Location: 5320 Hemlock Street Sacramento, CA 95841

Office Hours: Monday-Friday, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.; except district holidays. 

Phone: (916) 979-8632 

Make check payable to: San Juan Unified School District; we accept personal check, cashier's check, or money order; we do not accept credit cards payments 

Cost: $4.79/Square foot for residential building; $0.78/Square foot for commercial/industrial building 

Questions for help with the process? Email FacilitiesBusiness@sanjuan.edu. Please write "developer fees" in the subject line.

Q. What is required to get my developer fees processed?
A. Certificate document must be completed - Part 1 and Part 2 of the certificate of compliance form must be completed. You complete part 1 and the Building Department completes part 2. Upon Receipt of your check, district staff will complete part 3.

Q. How do I get a Certification form?
A. Click here for San Juan Unified's Certification Form.

Q. Do I need to do this form if fee's are not required
A. Yes

Q. What should be mailed or put in the drop box?
A. A certificate document with part 1 and 2 filled out. Include your email address and a check payable to San Juan Unified.

Q. How will the county know the fees are paid?
A. We will email the certificate back to you signed, and stamped with the district seal.

Rates

On May 24, 2022, San Juan Unified School District Board of Education adopted Resolution 4022 setting the following rates:

  • $4.79/square foot for residential buildings
  • $0.78/square foot for commercial/industrial buildings
  • $0.27/square foot for rental/self-storage

Exclusions

The following have been established exclusions:

  • Additions to existing homes of 500 sq. ft. or less of assessable space (residential only) and ADU's under 750 sq. ft.
  • Modification or expansion if the purpose of modification is to increase access for a severely and permanently disabled person.
  • Reconstruction of a structure damaged or destroyed by fire, earthquake, landslide, mudslide, flood, tidal wave, etc., where the replacement structure is equivalent to the original structure. A demolition credit may be applied against the net increase in square foot that arises from the new construction.
  • Any facility used exclusively for religious purposes exempt from property taxation under the laws of California.
  • Any facility used exclusively as a private full-time day school as described in Section 48222 of the Education Code
  • State-owned housing for migrant farm workers which is subject to a contract ensuring compliance with Section 50710 of the Health and Safety Code.

Demolition Credit

To receive credit, a demolition credit form from the Building Department must be submitted at the time of payment.

Definitions

For purposes of implementing the provisions of AB-2926 (as amended by AB-1929 and AB-181) uniformly, the following definitions are established:

Residential Building only

Building occupancies for single and multiple family dwellings, apartments and condominiums, where the primary purpose is to provide a residence and not a service, such as health care. (Note: AB-1929 and AB-181) established commercial/industrial rate for projects – mobile homes, subdivisions, condominiums, etc. – used exclusively for senior citizen housing, as described in Section 51.3 of the Civil Case. In addition, commercial/industrial development includes any hotel inn, motel, tourist home, or other lodging for which the area is that which is considered “assessable space” as determined by the Building Department and defined below.

Assessable Space

Means all of the square footage within the perimeter of a residential structure, not including any carport, walkway, garage, overhand, patio, enclosed patio (*), detached accessory structure (*) or similar area. Assessable space is determined by the city or county building departments.

Commercial/Industrial Building only

All building occupancies other than residential buildings (including housing exclusively for senior citizens as commercial/industrial per AB-1929 and AB-181 as outlined above). Including those buildings where the primary purpose is to provide a service, such as health care. Chargeable area is that which is considered “covered and enclosed space” as determined by the Building Department and defined below.

Covered and enclosed space: 

Means the covered and enclosed space is determined to be within the perimeter of a commercial or industrial structure, not including any storage areas incidental to the principal use of the development, garage, parking structure, unenclosed walkway, or utility or disposal area.

(*) Unconditional space only