Return to Headlines

Churchill Awards & Recognitions

 

team 2018

Quiz Bowl

Advisor: Mr. Hansen

Students participating in Nationals @ Chicago, IL

 

A Team: 2nd Place Finish!

  • Soumya Bukkapatnam (Captain) - Eighth Grade
  • Shohom Chakraborty - Eighth Grade
  • Elyas Nuh - Seventh Grade
  • Aditya Sivakumar - Eighth Grade

B Team: 13th Place Finish!

  • Tanay Bodducherla - Sixth Grade
  • Ananya Bukkapatnam (Captain) - Eighth Grade
  • Nipun Dour - Eighth Grade
  • Arjun Gonuguntla - Eighth Grade

C Team: 

Aatreyo Bhattacharyya

Nithin Danday

Samhita Kumar

Aditya Anataraman

 

CBDA All-State Honor Band

Teacher: Ms. Takanikos

Symphonic Band- Colin Thowtho (7th grade trombone player)

Symphonic Band- Nate Heron (8th grade Euphonium player- looks like a baby tuba)

Concert Band- Louie Yuson (8th grade Tenor Sax)

Concert Band- Cooper Dumars (8th grade Bari Sax)

Concert Band- Ayush Singol (8th grade Trumpet)

 

CMEA Capitol Section 7th and 8th grade Honor Band Honors (20)

Clara Nordahl- 3rd Chair Flute

Zoey Wang- 1st Chair Oboe

Nolan Nguyen- 5th Chair Clarinet

Ava Diedrich- 6th Chair Clarinet

Oscar Lewis- 11th Chair Clarinet

Elissa Yan- 13th Chair Clarinet

Miles Rothman- 2nd Chair Bass Clarinet

Theo Wilson- 4th Chair Alto Saxophone

Luis Yuson- 1st Chair Tenor Saxophone

Paloma Cobbs Silva- 1st Chair Baritone Saxophone

Ayush Singhal- 1st Chair Trumpet

Liam Wasylkiw- 2nd Chair Trumpet

Patrick Brannan- 7th Chair Trumpet

Kaden Iratene- 9th Chair Trumpet

Ivan Stepanov- 4th Chair French Horn

Colin Thowtho- 2nd Chair Trombone

*Haydar Ezzedine- 6th Chair Trombone

Paige Biagi- 7th Chair Trombone

*Nate Heron- 1st Chair Euphonium

Sarthak Agrawal- 2nd Chair Percussion

*$800 Scholarship Recipiants

 

CMEA Capitol Section 6th grade Honor Band participants (5)

Nicole Hou- Flute

Elizabeth Wang- Oboe

Bailey Kauffman- Trombone

Joel Judge- Euphonium

Calvin Lewis- Percussion

 

 

CMEA Capitol Section Honor Choir (7)

Audrey Forsythe

Olivia Fox

Madeline Sotherland

Laura Baradat

Danwei Zhang

Logan Tiska

Alex Cutting

 

Student Leadership: 

Teacher: Mrs. LeFevre

WCMS Student Leadership Class:

CASL's 2018 - 2019 "Outstanding Leadership Program" Winner

CASL Mini-Workshop Presenters:

Morgan Jones
Giselle Gutierrez
Kenidee Finn
Alyssa Johnson
Natalie Merri
Candice Li
Julia Matthew
Diane Kim
Yahli Harel
Jerry Zhang

Freshman Northern Director on the CASL State Board for 2019-2020:

Tanner Schinderle

 

Science Olympiad:

Coaches: Ms. Seefloth and Ms. Bauman

California State Finals - 2nd Place

Individual Recognitions:

Anatomy: Kayli Huang and Shaakhini Satchi 4th place
Boomilever: Michelle Yang 2nd Place
Circuit Lab: Hari Srikanth and Drisana Bhatia 2nd place
Crime Busters: Drisana Bhatia and Isha Khandwala 2nd place
Density Lab: Niraj Nadarasa and Shaakhini Satchi 3rd place
Disease Detectives: Shaakhini Satchi and Kylie Huang 4th place
Dynamic Planet: Rowan Haight and Kylie Huang 2nd place
Elastic Glider: Michelle Yang and Hari Srikanth 3rd place
Experimental Design: Lauren Goi-Yamamoto, Kayli Huang, Shaakhini Satchi 3rd place
Fossils: Michelle Yang and Nora Ransibrahmanakul 3rd place
Game On: Niraj Nadarasa and Hari Srikanth 2nd place
Heredity: Prachiti Kamle and Nora Ransibrahmanakul 5th place
Herpetology: Prachiti Kamle and Nora Ransibrahmanakul 3rd place
Meterology: Niraj Nadarasa and Rohan Vinil 5th place
Mystery Architecture: Michelle Yang and Bella Espinosa 4th place
Potions and Poisons: Drisana Bhatia and Isha Khandwala 3rd place
Roller Coaster: Katie Huh 5th place
Solar System: Rohan Vinil and Isha Khandwala 1st place
Thermodynamics: Niraj Nadarasa and Drisana Bhatia 2nd place
Water Quality: Lauren Goi-Yamamoto and Rohan Vinil 1st place
Write It Do It: Prachiti Kamle and Rowan Haight 3rd place
Trial event Code Busters: Priyam Baruah, Vansh Angi and Emelia Yang 3rd place (and they only had 9 days to prep for this event!)

 

Math Team:

Advisor: Ms. Locke

10-County Competition - 1st Place

Statewide, Churchill was Tenth in Grade 8, Eleventh in Grade 7, and *Fourth* in Grade 6.

Individually, in the Region, Churchill students placed as follows:

Grade 6:

Aatreyo B. - 1st

Aryan M. - 2nd 

Michelle H. and Robert J. - 3rd [tied]

Grade 7:

Vikram K. and Harish P. - 2nd  [tied]

Jerry Z. 4th 

Grade 8:

Nipun D. - 1st

Niraj N. - 2nd

 

Spelling Bee:

Advisor: Mrs. Hartwell

Competing @ the Scripps National Spelling Bee [Washington, D.C.]:

Samhita Kumar

 

History Day:

Advisor: Mrs. Lewis

National History Day, California State Participants:

Jennifer Cole 

Campbell Chatfield 

Nishka Baliga

Anna Hall 

Elissa Yan

Ananya Bukkapatnam 

Soumya Bukkapatnam 

Shreya Thota 

Priyam Baruah 

Vedha Gokul 

Meena Tuleshkov 

 

teams 2017

Spelling Bee:

Advisor: Mrs. Hartwell

 

Competing @ the Scripps National Spelling Bee [Washington, D.C.]:

Samhita Kumar

 

History Day

Coaches: Mrs. Lewis & Mrs. Heck

 

Competing @ California State History Day [Rocklin, CA]:

 

Elisa Mackey, Isabella Popejoy, Sophia Malloy

Ananya Bukkapatnam, Shreya Thota, Soumya Bukkapatnam

Jennifer Cole,Ivey Luo,Keerat Khandpur, Nivi Kumar, Priyam Baruah,Fiona Sechrist

 

Jennifer Cole - 3rd Place Documentary - California State History Day

 

Speech

Advisors: Mrs. Ray & Mrs. Fraizer:

Surya Srikumar

Divya Mamidi

Khadijah Atthar

Sanjana Anand

Raghava Kodavatikanti

Aayaan Sood

 

FBLA

Advisor: Sue Harimoto

FBLA state conference at Ontario Convention Center, Ontario, CA (4/12/18 to 4/15/18)

Arnav Surve

Jason Liang

Arka Chattaraj

Ira Khirwadkar

 

Science Olympiad

Head Coaches: Stephanie Bauman and Katherine Seefloth

Team placed 1st at Regionals on 3.3.18 and is now moving on to the NorCal State Competition at CSU Stanislaus on Saturday, April 14, 2018.

Team Members:

9th Graders: Emily Dong, Tanusha Tholla, Emma Hutchison, Albert Wang, Chris Luo

8th Graders: Rohan Uphadhyay, Bella Espinosa, Isha Khandwala, Drisana Bhatia, Katie Huh

7th Graders: Shaakhini Satchi, Nipun Dour, Michelle Yang, Rohan Vinil

6th Grader: Rowan Haight

 

Quiz Bowl

Advisor: Mr. Hansen

Students participating in Nationals @ Chicago, IL

Shohom Chakraborty

Govind Gnanakumar

Aditya Sivakumar

Tarun Venkat

Peter Nelson

Elyas Nuh

Akul Kudari

Skanda Vasishta 

 

Capital Cup Chinese Competition

Advisor: Mrs. Harimoto

Chinese Poetry Recital 

       Emma Liu  - 1st place

       Lia Durso   - 2nd place

       Sofia Feliciano & Fiona Sechrist - 3rd place

Chiese essay Writing

       Jianna Choi - 1st place

       Govind Gnanakumar - 2nd place

Brush Calligraphy

      Peter Nelson - 2nd place

      Fiona Sechrist - 3rd place

Pen Calligraphy

       Peter Nelson - 1st Place

       Fiona Sechrist - 2nd Place

Painting / Drawing - Chinese Zodiac

        Emma Liu - 1st place

        Elisa Mackey - 2nd place

        Elissa Yang - 3rd Place.

 

awards 2016

Track & Field:

Coaches:  Ms. Holmes & Ms. Masse

Tori Szabo (8)

Marcus Laygui (8)

Miles Fu (8)

Animal Signal (7)

Morgan Jones (7)

Shayna Guardamano (8)

Nyla Baker (8)

Jonathan Macias (8)

 

Spelling Bee:

Advisor: Mrs. Hartwell

 

Competing @ the Scripps National Spelling Bee [Washington, D.C.]:

Samhita Kumar

 

team 2019